top of page
us_flag_edited.jpg

VETERANS

While every person buried in a cemetery is significant, representing a life lived, this page recognizes the service and sacrifice of those veterans buried and memorialized within the city cemeteries.  

As you read the information for each veteran, please take it as an opportunity to reflect, enjoy, and absorb the contributions of servicemembers past.

While every effort has been made to identify service members and their records correctly, errors occur. Please send any record additions or corrections directly to us at feedback@vrcemeteryfriends.org. Your feedback is greatly appreciated.

CONF US FLAGS.png

CIVIL WAR

Apil 12, 1861 – April 9, 1865

Old Town Cemetery

CORP J. S. Floyd                       Co. D 2nd GA CAV State Guards
 

PVT Anderson Conner               Co. A, 2nd GA CAV State Guards

CORP James F. Bryce                Co. E, 9th GA CAV State Guards


LT George W. McLarty, Sr.           Co. D 7th GA Infantry

 

PVT Alfred Baggett                   Co. K, 2nd GA Res, CSA

 

PVT Daniel S. Ragan                 Co. I, 56 GA Regiment, CSA

Hillcrest Cemetery

PVT Z. T. Allen

2LT William Posey Chambers
PVT Merrill Chambers

5SERG Benjamin D. Chambers

CAPT John T. Chambers

PVT Johnnie M. Dryer

2LT N. H. Humphries

CPL J. M. Haynes

PVT John M. Mitchell

NO RANK Jas. A. Rogers

Dr. John T. Slaughter

NO RANK John J. Velvin

PVT S. H. Waddell

4CPL Thomas H. Willoughby

PVT Thomas Willoughby

PVT John Willoughby

PVT Oliver Willoughby

NO RANK J. N. Wilson

NO RANK William Wesley Wheeler

LT A. J. Simmons

Remember the Maine.jpg

SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR 

April 21, 1898 – December 10, 1898

Hillcrest Cemetery

PVT William F. Robertson

I want you flag.jpg

WORLD WAR I

Apil 12, 1861 – April 9, 1865

Hillcrest Cemetery

ARMY:

PVT John Lester Waldrop

PFC Tom W. Daughtry

PVT Earl D. Mann

PVT Arthur G. Hopkins

PVT James A. Bentley Sr.

CPL Furman Teal

SGT Wiley C. Chandler

CPL Furman Teal

PFC Urvie Wesley Busby

SGT Wiley C. Chandler

PFC Jesse Willis

PVT Thomas Watson Tyson

PVT William G. Timmons

PVT Andrew A. Cole

PVT Paul W. Chandler

PFC Ollie A. Nalley

 

ARMY COAST ARTILLERY CORPS:

PVT Jesse Harper

 

ARMY NATIONAL GUARD:

PVT James F. Martin

 

ARMY SIGNAL CORPS:

2LT Ralph G. Malone

 

NAVY:

ART2 Robert L. Lamb

PHM3 David Calvin Paris

S2 Melvin Hugo Herrell

SI George Ray Payne

CY George Howell Clegg

BMC Bruce M. Hall   and korea

F2 James Rader Timmons

MOMM2 George Harold Leathers

 

NAVAL RESERVE FORCE:

ACM2 John Carl Rabun

We can do it.jpg

WORLD WAR II

September 1, 1939 – September 2, 1945

Hillcrest Cemetery

ARMY:

PFC Mault Waldrop

TEC5 James Henry Millians

SGT Wiley C. Chandler

TSGT Florion S. Richardson | Purple Heart 

CAPT L. T. Carnes

PVT Robert Conner Jeffers

PFC Thomas Alvis Baxter | Purple Heart | Bronze Star

SGT Carl E. Townsend

TEC5 Charles Glen Moseley

NO RANK Peter Milton Gwostz

PFC J. R. Matthews

CPL Willie Dewren Chastain

TEC5 Henry H. Boddie

SSGT Henry Grady McCurdy

CPL James Harris Wilson

TEC5 Roy L. Roberson

MAJ William D. Taylor

SSGT William R. Briggs

SGT Brinton E. Smith

CAPT J. E. Powell

TSGT Clarence E. Goff

PFC Claude W. Carnes

TEC3 Marion Fred Newman

PVT Clyde M. Martin

PFC Bob J. Clark

TEC5 James Harvey Moore

CAPT Thomas Ivey Underwood

MSGT William R. Lewis

CPL Emile J. Languirand

MAJ John Wallace Wilson

SGT Wiley C. Chandler

SGT Floy Crawford

TEC4 W. Paul Camp

TEC5 Cecil C. Hall

PVT John Theo Bolton

PFC Wheeler Brown

1LT Wendell Floyd Blake

PFC Clyde M. Turner

PFC Charlie Prude Waldrop

PFC Horace W. Hicks

PFC N. Wilburn Farr

CAPT William Lewis Berry

CPL James F. Black Sr.

SFC William Arthur Craig

NO RANK Pascal W. Swaford

TEC4 James Turner Spence

SGT Jack Lovell

PFC Wallace W. Bryant

TSGT Leroy Leathers

PFC Ralph W. Smith Jr.

NO RANK Felix Bailey Fields

SGT Thomas J. Armstrong

NO RANK Thomas William Tolbert

 

ARMY AIR FORCE:

PFC Henry Grady Loyd Jr.

CPL John F. Tolbert

CPL Cecil R. Sauls

SSGT James Oddis Mitchell

CPL James David Gray Sr.

MSGT George W. Carden

Air Mat SO Willie H. Farr

SGT Curtis Farr
PFC Thomas Alvis Baxter | Purple Heart | Bronze Star

 

ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS:

1LT William E. Talley Sr.

 

COAST GUARD:

COX Fred Watson Cole

 

MARINES:

PFC Thomas Robert Daughtry

TSGT William Floyd Payne

CPL Sharon C. Connally

1LT James Henry Pope

CPL Mendel Levem McCullough

 

PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE COMMISSIONED CORPS:

Carless Downey Roberts | Purple Heart

 

NAVY:

BMC Bruce M. Hall

SC B1 Paul C. Baskin

GM3 Earnest Aubrey

RM3 James Madison Robinson

COX James Huel Bryant

NO RANK Robert Thomas Williams

MOMM1 James Henry Vaughn

AS Thomas E. Mullinax

EM2 Sharon Eugene Bell

MOMM1 Frank Edward Waldrop Sr.

 

NAVY RESERVES:

MM1C Buford Earl Dodson

LT Joseph Brown Bowen

MAM1 Roy Thomas Matthews

AS Gordon L. Swafford

GN2 Hugh D. James Williams

SI Theodore R. Golden

korea.png

KOREAN WAR

June 25, 1950 – July 27, 1953

Hillcrest Cemetery

AIR FORCE:

SGT Alfred M. Garner

SSGT Bobby Leon Goff

NO RANK John W. Waldrop Jr.

 

 

ARMY:

CPL Jack Fred Treptor

SP4 Billy Edward DeFoor

TSGT Clarence E. Goff

SSG Jack L. Daughty 

PFC Ottis Carl King

TSGT Clarence E. Goff

SSG Jack L. Daughtry | Purple Heart

SGT James Vernon Harper

SFC William Arthur Craig

SGT Frank Edward Waldrop Sr.

NO RANK Raymond Vanson McLarty | Purple Heart

 

MARINES:

GY SGT Oscar James Tolbert

 

NAVY:

BMC Bruce M. Hall 

LT Jack Gordon Martin

Vietnam.png

VIETNAM WAR

November 1, 1955 – April 30, 1975

Hillcrest Cemetery

ARMY:

SSG Jack L. Daughtry

SP5 Reginald Eugene Carnes

SFC William Arthur Craig

 

MARINES:

GY SGT Oscar James Tolbert

Garden of Rest Cemetery

ARMY:

PV2 Melvin Wilson Jr.

Thank you.png

MILITARY SERVICE

Hillcrest Cemetery

AIR FORCE:

C5A Wayne Augustus Herrell

NO RANK William Dewitt Powell Jr.

MSGT Herman E. Cole

 

ARMY:

NO RANK George M. Blair

PFC Grady Charlton Gay

CPL Milphard Lee Smith

PVT William Ruben Land

SP4 Hubert A. Fincher

SP4 Ted Norman Carden

NO RANK Homer L. Jones

 

ARMY SPECIAL FORCES:

SP4 Ted Norman Carden

 

CADET AIR CORPS:

AVN Pendleton G. Camp

 

MARINES:

SGT Robert S. Jenkins

CPL John Madison Warhurst

SGT Thomas Pope Chatham

NAVY:

NO RANK Louis Ray Pope

NO RANK William Ernes Jeffers

YNC William Eugene Treptor

FA William H. Harper

GA STATE PATROL:

George Wayne Hicks

Charles A. Lott

GA STATE PATROL.png

MILITARY ABBREVIATIONS

AIRFORCE:
         

Air Mat SO    ?????

C5A               ?????


ARMY:


CPT              Captain

CPL              Corporal

LT                 Lieutenant

MAJ             Major

MSGT          Master Sergeant

PVT              Private

PFC              Private First Class

SGT             Sergeant

SP                Specialist

SSGT           Staff Sergeant

TSGT           Technical Sergeant

TEC             Technician

 

 

MARINES:

GY SGT        Gunnery Sergeant

 

NAVY:

ACM2           Aviation Carpenter’s Mate Petty Officer 2nd Class

ART              Aviation Radio Technician Petty Officer 1st Class

AS                 Able Seaman or Apprentice Seaman

BMC             Boatswain’s Mate Chief Petty Officer

COX             Cockswain

CY                Chief Yeoman

EM2             Electrician’s Mate Petty Officer 2nd Class

F2                 Fireman 2nd Class (Non-Petty Officer)

FA                 Fireman Apprentice

GM3             Gunner’s Mate Petty Officer 3rd Class

PHM3           Photographer’s Mate (Microfilm) Petty Officer 3rd Class

                      OR

                      Pharmacist’s Mate Petty Officer 3rd Class

MOMM1      Motor Machinist’s Mate Petty Officer 1st Class

MOMM2      Motor Machinist’s Mate Petty Officer 2nd Class

RM3             Radioman Petty Officer 3rd Class

S2                 Seaman 2nd Class

SC B1           Ship’s Cook (Butcher) Petty Officer 1st Class

YNC             Chief Yeoman

 

 

NAVY RESERVES:

AS               ???

GN2             ???

MAM1         Mailman Petty Officer 1st Class

MM1C         Machinist’s Mate Petty Officer 1st Class

 

 

SI                ????

S1               Seaman 1st Class

 

 

CADET AIR CORPS:

AVN          Aviation Cadet

bottom of page